Essential Oils: Lavender Oil
Description: French Lavender Oil is the most famous and commonly known around the world. France is the dominant force in the world for production of the classical type, sweet, herbacious, floral lavender oil that most people know and cherish. The name Lavender Classical comes from the aroma of this beautiful oil being a classical Lavendula angustifolia scent at an affordable entry level price into the world of 100% Pure "classical type" Lavender Oils compared to the other higher grade, more scarce, Lavender Oils we offer. During Roman times, lavender flowers were sold for 100 denarri per pound, which was about the same as a month's wages for a farm laborer, or fifty haircuts from the local barber. Lavender was commonly used in Roman Baths to scent the water, and it was thought to restore the skin. Its Late Latin name was lavandārius, from lavanda (things to be washed), from the verb lavāre (to wash) when the Roman Empire conquered southern Britain, the Romans introduced lavender. Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia x latifolia)) has a fresh, sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma that is soothing and refreshing. Lavender Oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is the most versatile of all essential oils, no home should be without it. . The French scientist René Gattefossé was the first to discover the healing properties of lavender when he severely burned his hands in a laboratory explosion. Using lavender oil, he noticed a remarkable healing soon afterwards. Lavender essential oil has uses in culinary, cosmetics and medicine. Lavender is used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandula angustifolia has many medicinal properties, is safe to use on children and should be a must together with Teatree oil in any first aid kit.
Massage: Massage into the back of the neck and temples or soles of the feet to reduce stress and headaches, to help you relax or to have a good night's sleep. It has anti-rheumatic and anti-spasmodic properties so it can help soothing sore muscles.Skin Care: Lavender has anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties and has been known to eliminate harmful bacteria, it can soothe and disinfect inflamed skin. It can help itching and swelling caused by insect bites. Add to your favourite cream or lotion and it will help soothe the skin. The wide ranging therapeutic benefits of lavender such as this is make it highly regarded for skin and beauty. Lavender is frequently used to reduce the appearance of skin imperfections as it has anti-oxidant properties, so is useful for aging and acne prone skin and can help heal burns and cuts, eczema and psoriasis.